Home‎ > ‎

Student Council


Our Vision…To serve

others, the school, and

our community.


Cheri Ogg- Advisor

Lisa Wiegand- Advisor


Meetings

Please check the calendar for meeting dates and times.




Recycling

We will be recycling during 9th hour on Fridays.


September 2017 Calendar


09/06: 5th Grade Executive Board Elections 7:30 a.m.

09/12: Executive Board Meeting 7:30 a.m.

09/14: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

09/22: Student Council Advisers Workshop

09/25: One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish (Sports Day)

09/26: Cat In the Hat ( PJ's and Hat Day)

09/27: Oh the Places You'll Go (Tacky Tourist Day)

09/28: How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Christmas Attire, Uglier the Better)

09/29: Green Eggs and Ham (Green & White Day), Homecoming Parade 2:30 p.m.  


Congratulations to our Student Council Representatives for the 2017- 2018 School Year!


8th Grade:

Alyssa Anglin, Sara Carlson, McKenzie Greene, Sylvia Hughes, Allison Pacocha, Grace Tapp and Olivia Wiegand


7th Grade:

Kylie Balducci, Charlie Bardwell, Carson Gold, Hadley Hirstein, Kara Luckey, Hayden Stoller, Claire Wilson and McKinley Zobrist


6th Grade:

David Bertschi, Peter Bressner, Hope Chapman, Elena Lapp, Isaac Leman, Abigail Mathews, Hadley McClallen and Cora Strawn


5th Grade:

Meika Bender, Samantha Bertschi, Ryan Fuller, Austin Gerber, Andrew Grimm, Sam Kruger, Claire Stoner, Allison Wetzler and Addison Wherley




April 2017 Calendar


04/04: State Convention Meeting 7:45 a.m. in Mrs. Wherley's room

04/06: Last Lunch Meetings

04/07: Davenport Carnival

04/14: No School

04/17: No School

04/19: Last Exec. Board Meeting/Breakfast

04/20: Last Regular Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

04/21: State Convention

04/22: State Convention

04/26: 2:15 p.m. Early Dismissal



March 2017 Calendar


03/01: Executive Board Meeting 7:45 a.m.

03/02: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

03/03: End of Third Nine Weeks/DSA Day

03/09: Lunch Meetings, Donkey BB @ EHS

03/10: FFL Assembly, FFL Movie Night

03/11: FFL Volleyball Tournament

03/13: FFL Week - PJ Day

03/14: Twin Day

03/15: Not Yourself Day!

03/16: Old Person Day

03/17: Crazy Day

03/20 - 03/24: SPRING BREAK!

03/29: 2:15 p.m. Early Dismissal SIP Day

03/31: 7th/8th Spring Dance



February 2017 Calendar


02/02: Lunch Meetings

02/08: Sell Valentines during lunch

02/09: Sell Valentines during lunch

02/10: Sell Valentines during lunch

02/13: Organize Valentines for delivery 7:45 a.m.

02/14: Valentine's Day - Deliver Valentines 7:45 a.m.

02/15: Executive Board Meeting 7:45 a.m.

02/16: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

02/17: 11:15 a.m. Early Dismissal

02/20: No School - Presidents' Day

02/22: 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

02/24: Leadership Workshop 2:45 - 9:15 p.m. (Wear your t-shirt)

02/25: Fight for Life 3 on 3 Tournament



January 2017 Calendar


01/05: Lunch Meetings

01/12: No Lunch Meetings

01/16: No School - MLK Day

01/18: Executive Board Meeting 7:45 a.m.

01/19: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m

01/25: 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

01/26: No meetings!

01/31: State Points Due!!!


December 2016 Calendar


12/01: Lunch Meetings

12/06: Bake Sale & 50/50 Raffle @ Boys Basketball Game

12/07: Executive Board Meeting 7:45 a.m.

12/08: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

12/14: Executive Board Meeting 7:45 a.m.

12/15: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

12/16: Staff Breakfast, O.C. Shopping & Party

12/19: Ugly Christmas Sweater Competition

12/20: 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

12/21 - 12/31: No SchoolMerry Christmas!


November 2016 Calendar


11/03: Lunch Meetings

11/10: Lunch Meetings

11/16: Executive Board Meeting 7:45 a.m.

11/17: Lunch Meetings

11/23 - 11/25: Thanksgiving Break


There are no after school meetings in November.


September 2016 Calendar


09/08: Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

09/09: Free Compliments Day

09/14: 7:45 a.m. Executive Board Meeting

09/15: Lunch Meetings, All Student Council Meeting 3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

09/19: Favorite Sport

09/20: USA

09/21: Logo Day

09/22: Dress Like a Teacher, Lunch Meetings

09/23: Green & White, 2:15 p.m. Dismissal, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming Parade

09/28: 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

09/29: Lunch Meetings


Congratulations to our Student Council Executive Board Members for the 2016-2017 School Year!


8th Grade Representatives - Mitchell Danner, Alison Schrock

7th Grade Representatives - McKenzie Greene, Sylvia Hughes

6th Grade Representatives - Elle Hoffman, Kara Luckey

5th Grade Representatives - Peter Bressner, Isaac Leman



Congratulations to our Student Council Representatives for the 2016-2017 School Year!


8th Grade:

Mitchell Danner, Lauren Gadbois, Ryan Luckey, Mathew Martin, Alison Schrock, Clayton Stapleton, Denton Stapleton, and Gabe Wiegand


7th Grade:

Alyssa Anglin, JJ Boles, Sarah Carlson, Cebastian Corbly, McKenzie Greene, Sylvia Hughes, Allison Pacocha, and Olivia Wiegand


6th Grade:

Charlie Bardwell, Hadley Hirstein, Elle Hoffman, Shyann Knapp, Kara Luckey, Jake Morin, Claire Wilson, and McKinley Zobrist


5th Grade:

Peter Bressner, Hope Chapman, Mia Hoelscher, Isaac Leman, Elijah Maynard, Cale Schumacher, Cora Strawn, and Jackson Vogel













Comments